• Conversions

    Thinking of moving to a new Legal Accounting System?

    We can help

    Entasker specialises in conversions from one practice management system to another. We have over 3 decades of experience.

     

    It doesn't matter whether you're looking at a move to a top-end management system, such as 3E or Aderant, or a slightly less complex system like Actionstep, Smokeball or Mattero we have the expertise to make your transition as stress-free as possible.

     

    We have staff experienced in transferring data from a wide range of systems, including:

    • LEAP
    • Affinity
    • Infinity
    • Open Practice
    • Amicus
    Don't see it above? Contact us to see if we can do your system

    Interested in learning more?

    Send us a message via our Contact page, and one of our staff will get in touch with you to start discussing your requirements and get the ball rolling.

     

    Please note, changing practice management systems is not a trivial task, so to ensure the best outcome, you should contact us while there is still plenty of time left on your existing licences.

  • Actionstep

    Practice management software

    https://www.actionstep.com/partners/entasker

    Transform your law firm's productivity at every step, with a flexible all-in-one practice management system for growing mid-size law firms.

    Actionstep is a practice management system designed primarily for legal firms but useful for any business that relies on workflows to automate tasks such as insurance claims, conveyancing or accounting. It is cloud-based and resides on Amazon Web Services in Australia. Your data is secure, backed up regularly, and accessible from any location.

     

    The heart of Actionstep is the workflow management system. This very versatile system allows you to create templates for all different types of matters and personalise them so that they run the way you want them to – there is no need to change the established practices that work for your firm.

     

    Actionstep allows you to assign tasks automatically, send emails and create documents and folders at set points within the timeline of your process. You no longer need to have any concerns about whether essential steps have been skipped or forgotten.

     

    Actionstep integrates seamlessly with Microsoft Office, so all of your Actionstep documents can be worked on in Word, you can use Outlook for your emails and Calendar for your diary.

     

    However, Actionstep is more than just a practice management system – you can run your entire office through it. The trust accounting is fully compliant with all NSW Law Society regulatory requirements; it has an Outlook interface that automatically allocates emails to matters; and can be used to manage staff, assets, marketing and even passwords. The timesheet system is fully integrated with the accounting so that all billable entries time appear up in the next billing cycle.

     

  • Smokeball

    Legal software to help lawyers focus on what matters

    www.smokeball.com.au

    Smokeball adds simplicity to technology, while also giving you control of what needs to be done. This means you can get back to doing what is important to you.

     

    Smokeball allows you to assign tasks automatically, send emails and create documents and folders at set points within the timeline of your process. You no longer need to have any concerns about whether essential steps have been skipped or forgotten. Smokeball integrates seamlessly with Microsoft Office, so all of your Actionstep documents can be worked on in Word, you can use Outlook for your emails and Calendar for your diary.

     

     

  • 3e

    Development

    A small tagline

    With experience in Aderant since 2000, our aim is to help your firm achieve the quickest, most cost-effective implementations of this powerful product.

    • Reporting
    • EDG
    • Customisation
    • Workflow
    • Analysis
    • Planning

    Upgrades

    Entakser are experienced with 3E, and can assist with your upgrade process.

  • Aderant

    Development

    A small tagline

    With experience in Aderant since 2000, our aim is to help your firm achieve the quickest, most cost-effective implementations of this powerful product.

    • Reporting
    • Docudraft
    • Customisation
    • Workflow
    • Analysis
    • Planning

    Upgrades

    Entasker are experienced in upgrading firms to the latest version of Aderant.

  • The Blog

    Thoughts, musings, and ruminations.

    May 21, 2021
    https://www.entasker.com/blog/actionstep-xero-integrationWe start with the following principles. Everything to do with matters is done in Actionstep.Xero is your source of truth for your General Ledger and GST reporting.Integration is one way, Actionstep GL and GST details flow through to Xero. ...
    May 22, 2018
    Quickest way to find out is to right click on the 3E logo and choose "Enable Debugging" and click on the Info tab on the right. It will show versions of 3E, server names and lots of other intersting info.   Or the following SQL select top 1 description from NxVersionHistory order byMajorVersion...
    April 11, 2015
    3E maintains date effective records which record the history of timekeepers and matters over their time at a firm, and allow retrospective reports to be run.  So the question sometimes becomes, "please explain why do we have a fee-timekeeper working for us in 9999"?  Or in more technical speak, ...
    One of the most critical tasks in Professional Service Firms is Time Entry, which needs to be accurate and well presented.  Spell checking of the narration is an important part of that. We recently discovered that the dictionary we were using in our time entry system needed to be enhanced with...
    More Posts
  • THE ENTASKERS

    Oliver Townshend

    Oliver Townshend

    Business Analyst

    Project Management

    Developer

     

    Oliver has extensive experience working in the Legal Industry.

     

    Since 1999 he has worked on over 20 data migrations. As well as providing Migration services, he is available to consult on your firm's Data Migration Strategies, Implementation and Quality Assurance.

     

    He is also available for 3E custom development and reporting. With special in-house development tools, Entasker can rapidly develop solutions ensuring project delivery dates.

     

    Tony Calder

    Sales and Support

     

     

     

    Tony has extensive experience in many facets of IT and in sales.

     

    He is the primary contact for Actionstep and is available to answer any questions and to come to your office and provide a demonstration.

    Liam Bomford

    Sales and Support

     

     

     

    Tony has extensive experience in many facets of IT and in sales.

     

    He is the primary contact for Actionstep and is available to answer any questions and to come to your office and provide a demonstration.

  • CONTACT US

    Code Legal Pty Limited trading as Entasker

    ABN 42109375064

    Unit 11, Level 3, 88 Pitt St

    Sydney NSW 2000

     

    e: info@entasker.com

  • PRIVACY POLICY

     

    The fine print

    Updated February 2018 This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Entasker website, www.entasker.com. Entasker is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Entasker is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

     

    Collection of your personal information

    There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Entasker customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

     

    Sharing of your personal information

    We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Entasker takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

     

    Use of your personal information

    For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

     

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Entasker reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

     

    Accessing Your Personal Information

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Entasker reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

     

    Contacting us

    Entasker welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Entasker, Unit 11 Level 3, 88 Pitt St, NSW, 2000, AUSTRALIA E-mail: info@entasker.com

     

    All Posts
    ×